Carvin Buzzell, Jr., Appellant, vs. Tim Walz Governor of Minnesota, et al., Respondents
[…] Buzzell’s argument that “commandeer” merely means “[e]nlist (someone) to help in a task” contradicts this plain language and fails to give effect to section 12.34, subdivision 2. Save Lake Calhoun, 943 N.W.2d at 177 (explaining that a goal of 13 statutory interpretation is “to harmonize and give effect to all its parts” (quotation omitted)).4 Buzzell also contends that the structure of Minn. Stat. § 9.061 (2020) supports his proposed definition. Section 9.061 governs the Minnesota Executive Council’s authority in an emergency. Subdivision 1 provides that the Minnesota Executive Council may, for instance, “take such measures as are necessary to prevent an impending disaster that threatens to destroy life or property.” Minn. Stat. § 9.061, subd. 1. The subdivision further states: In these emergencies, the Executive Council may, when necessary, commandeer and use any property, vehicle, means of transportation, means of communication, or public service.