State of MN ex rel. Kandiyohi County Family Services, Plaintiff, o/b/o Kristi A. Barber, Appellant, vs. Nathan W. Koering, Respondent
[…] Therefore, the CSM did not abuse its discretion when it denied Barber’s continuance request. 6 II. Denial of Barber’s Request for Upward Deviation Barber argues that the CSM erred when it denied her request for an upward deviation in the October 9, 2020 order. Because the CSM did not expressly address the requisite statutory factors that apply to deviation requests, we are unable to review this decision. Deviations from the child support guidelines are controlled by Minnesota statues section 518A.43 (2020). The relevant language states: In addition to the child support guidelines and other factors used to calculate the child support obligation under section 518A.34, the court must take into consideration the following factors in setting or modifying child support or in determining whether to deviate upward or downward from the presumptive child support obligation: (1) all earnings, income, circumstances, and resources of each parent, including real and personal property, but excluding income from excess employment of the obligor or obligee that meets the criteria of section 518A.29, paragraph (b); (2) the extraordinary financial needs and resources, physical and emotional condition, and educational needs of the child to be supported; (3) the standard of living the child would enjoy if the parents were currently living together, but recognizing that the parents now have separate households; (4) whether the child resides in a foreign country for more than one year that has a substantially higher or lower cost of living than this country; (5) which parent receives the income taxation dependency exemption and the financial benefit the parent receives from it; (6) the parents’ debts as provided in subdivision 2; and (7) the obligor’s total payments for court-ordered child support exceed the limitations set forth in section 571.922. Minn. Stat. § 518A.43, subd. 1 (emphasis added). A district court may deviate to prevent the children and either parent from living in poverty. Id.; see also Marden v. Marden, 546 7 N.W.2d 25, 29 (Minn.