Jermaine Smith, Appellant, vs. Broadway Flats LLLP, Respondent
[…] The district court found that “the total out-of-pocket expenses incurred by [Broadway Flats] for cleaning and repair of the unit was $1,120.57,” far more than the $700.00 actually withheld from appellant’s security deposit. The district court found that the $700.00 withholding was proper under section 504B.178, subdivision 3, which may be used to cover “restora[tion] [of] the premises to their condition at the commencement of the tenancy, ordinary wear and tear excepted.” The record supports these findings. The property manager described the damages to the unit, including damage to the kitchen cabinets, refrigerator, bathroom fixtures, and fire suppression systems, as well as the general state of the unit.