Jermaine Smith, Appellant, vs. Broadway Flats LLLP, Respondent
[…] Following a court trial, the district court ruled in favor of Broadway Flats, finding that various parts of the unit had been damaged beyond “ordinary wear and tear” such that the withholding from appellant’s security deposit was justified. This appeal follows. DECISION Within three weeks after termination of a tenancy, a landlord must return a security deposit to a tenant or provide a written statement showing specific reasons for withholding all or a portion of the deposit. Minn. Stat. § 504B.178, subd. 3(a)(1). A landlord may 1 Though Broadway Flats typically conducted such inspections prior to move-out, they did not do so in this matter because appellant refused them access to the unit. 2 withhold from the security deposit “amounts reasonably necessary . . . to restore the premises to their condition at the commencement of the tenancy, ordinary wear and tear excepted.”2 Id., subd. 3(b)(2) (emphasis added). The burden of proving a reason for withholding, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, is on the landlord. Id., subd. 3(c). The evidence provided at trial and found by the district court as credible, clearly reflects that the damage (i.e.