Annotate this Case
[…] Minn. R. 7050.0255, subp. 34 (2019). A “feasible alternative” means “a pollution control alternative that is consistent with sound engineering and environmental practices, affordable, and legal and that has supportive governance that can be successfully put into practice to accomplish the task.” Id., subp. 17 (2019) (emphasis added). Reading this language in the context here yields the conclusion that a feasible alternative does not include a route not authorized by the PUC. The PUC has the sole authority to authorize a pipeline route. Minnesota Statutes section 216G.02, subdivision 2 (2020) states: A person may not construct a pipeline without a pipeline routing permit issued by the Public Utilities Commission unless the pipeline is exempted from the commission’s routing authority under this section or rules adopted under this section. A pipeline requiring a permit may only be constructed on a route designated by the commission. The PUC issued replacement Line 3’s routing permit on May 1, 2020. Because the PUC did not authorize any other route, no other route would be “legal” or have “supportive governance” for construction. See Minn.