Annotate this Case
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 216G.02, subds. 2, 4 (2020). And, once the PUC approved a route, Enbridge was foreclosed from building along a different route. There was therefore no other feasible route for the MPCA to consider during its section 401 certification review. Relators also argue that the MPCA had the authority to consider alternative routes because, by Minnesota statute, a pipeline routing permit preempts regional and local regulation but does not preempt the regulatory authority of state agencies. Minn. Stat. § 216G.02, subd. 4 (providing that a pipeline routing permit “preempts all zoning, building, or land use rules, regulations, or ordinances promulgated by regional, county, local, and special purpose governments”). This argument is unavailing. Certainly, the MPCA’s regulatory authority is not preempted, but that does not mean that a route not approved by the PUC is “feasible” under the MPCA’s rules.