Troy K. Scheffler, Appellant, vs. Lake Edward Township, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 164.07, 4 subd. 2(a). The town board's order "must also contain a notice to affected landowners that a landowner is entitled to judicial review of damages, need, and purpose under subdivision 7." Id. In addition, the petitioner must serve the order and a copy of the petition on each person who occupies land that may be affected by the establishment of a cartway. Id. Before establishing a cartway, a town board must determine whether the owner of the property has insufficient access to the property. See Minn. Stat. § 164.08, subd. 2(a). The town board also must determine the amount of damages that the petitioner must pay to the town board, which includes, among other things, "the compensation, if any, awarded to the owner of the land upon which the cartway is established," and whether the expenditure of town funds "is in the public interest." Id., subd. 2(c)-(d). In its order denying Scheffler's mandamus petition, the district court stated that Scheffler did not file a petition for a cartway and that the town board did not take any formal action on the issue.