Troy K. Scheffler, Appellant, vs. Lake Edward Township, Respondent
[…] Mendota Golf, 708 N.W.2d at 179. We apply a de nova standard of review to a district court's determination that no official duty is clearly imposed by law. Breza, 725 N.W.2d at 110. The requirements for the establishment of a cartway are specified by statute. For a property of five acres or more, a town board "shall establish a cartway," if certain prerequisites are satisfied, "[u]pon petition presented to the town board by the owner." Minn. Stat.§ 164.08, subd. 2(a) (2020) (emphasis added). "The petition shall be filed with the town clerk, who shall forthwith present it to the town board." Minn. Stat. § 164.07, subd. 2(a) (2020); see also Minn. Stat. § 164.08, subd. 2(b) (stating that "proceedings of the town board shall be in accordance with section 164.07'').