Amy Luann Seelye, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Dupey v. State, 868 N.W.2d 36, 39 (Minn. 2015). In interpreting a statute, we first determine whether it is ambiguous as applied to the facts of the present case. Id. If the statute is unambiguous, we enforce the plain meaning of the statute. Id. If the statute 5 is ambiguous, then we look beyond the plain language of the statute to determine the legislature’s intent in enacting the statute. Id. Our de novo review begins with an overview of the statutes at issue: those that define each degree of driving while impaired. Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.20-.27 (2016 & Supp. 2017). As is relevant to this appeal, Minnesota Statutes section 169A.20, subdivision 1(2), establishes that “[i]t is a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle” when that person is “under the influence of a controlled substance.”