State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stanley Paul Wenell-Jack, Appellant
[…] At a July 2017 hearing, the court asked him “were you told at some point that you had to make all of your court appearances and if you didn’t show up you could be charged with a failure to appear?” Wenell-Jack responded, “Yes, sir.” Yet he decided to attend to his son rather than to attend the hearing. Wenell-Jack does not even assert that his failure to appear was due to circumstances beyond his control. Minn. Stat. § 609.49 subd. 3 (2016) (“If proven by a preponderance of the evidence, it is an affirmative defense to a violation of subdivision 1, 1a, or 2 that the person’s failure to appear in court as required was due to circumstances beyond that person’s control.”).