S'Emaj Avyiair Okongwu, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] In doing so, we review legal issues de novo and factual findings for clear error. Id. at 621. The postconviction court “abuses its discretion when its decision is based on an erroneous view of the law or is against logic and the facts in the record.” State v. Nicks, 831 N.W.2d 493, 503 (Minn. 2013) (quotation omitted). I. Okongwu contends that the postconviction court erred by rejecting his petition as time barred. A postconviction petition must be filed within two years of “entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a)(1) (2020). Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b) (2020), sets forth five exceptions to the time bar in subdivision 4(a). “Any petition invoking an exception provided in [subdivision 4(b)] must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(c) (2020). The two-year time limit in subdivision 4(c) applies to all of the exceptions listed in subdivision 4(b). Sanchez v. State, 816 N.W.2d 550, 552 (Minn. 2012).