Bunny Annette Byington, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Byington appeals. DECISION We review a district court’s postconviction decision for an abuse of discretion. Pearson v. State, 891 N.W.2d 590, 596 (Minn. 2017). A district court abuses its discretion if it “based its ruling on an erroneous view of the law, or made clearly erroneous factual findings.” Id. Whether a district court is authorized to grant the requested relief is a legal question that we review de novo. State v. DeLaCruz, 884 N.W.2d 878, 883 (Minn. App. 2016). This case presents a legal issue—whether a person whose conviction has been vacated may recover under Minn. Stat. § 590.01 for payments she made as restitution. The statute permits a person convicted of a crime to petition the district court “to vacate and set aside the judgment and to discharge the petitioner or to resentence the petitioner or grant a new trial or correct the sentence or make other disposition as may be appropriate.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1. Postconviction relief is the exclusive remedy “for challenging the 3 validity of a conviction, sentence, or other disposition.” Id., subd. 2. Postconviction proceedings are governed by Minn. Stat. §§ 590.01-.06 (2018).