Michelle A. Krawczyk, Respondent, vs. Gregory Scott Aberle, f/k/a Gregory Scott Peterson, Appellant
[…] Id. at 431. TCI specifically stated: “If the property at issue is money in an intangible form, the property is ‘used’ only if a person spends the money or invests it.” Id. (emphasis added). TCI therefore supports the district court’s conclusion that Aberle stole Krawczyk’s money by spending and investing it in his family’s property. 18 Aberle’s second argument also relies on the criminal general-theft statute, which applies to “movable property.” Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a) (2020). Even if we assume Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a) applies to intangible property such as money and electronic funds, Aberle’s argument still fails. 1 Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(1), provides that one who “intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property . . . without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive” is guilty of theft. (Emphasis added.) Here, the district court found that Aberle used and retained Krawczyk’s money when he redeemed the property and kept her money even though she asked for it back.