In Re the Custody of: S.K.T.S: Sharon D. Oglesby, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kristopher Lee Stubrud, Respondent
[…] Aunt supported her affidavit with medical records, attached as exhibits to her affidavit, which state that S.K.T.S. “had been diagnosed with Generalized Anxiety Disorder and Posttraumatic Stress Disorder and that he was seeing a therapist” for issues related to death threats made by father against S.K.T.S. and mother. We therefore note that aunt has made a prima facie showing that father poses a physical or emotional danger to S.K.T.S., providing a second child-endangerment factor. See Minn. Stat. § 257C.03, subd. 7(a)(1)(ii). 9 Next, we consider whether aunt’s petition made the required prima facie showing that “it is in the best interests of the child to be in the custody of the interested third party” under subdivision 7(a)(2). Aunt’s affidavit stated, “I have a Master’s De[g]ree as a clinical nurse and am working on my Doctorate. My Bachelor’s degree is as a Registered Nurse.” Also, aunt averred: “When I first became a Registered Nurse, I worked for 11 years for the Veteran’s Hospital.