Annotate this Case
[…] Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 298 N.W.2d 29, 32 (Minn. 1980) (quotation omitted). Appellants’ third complaint alleged a bias-offense claim against respondents, on behalf of each appellant, alleging that respondents’ healthcare personnel committed intentional acts constituting murder, which caused the death of the child; that healthcare personnel committed these acts because the child was disabled, making these acts a bias offense; and that appellants personally suffered damages. Minn. Stat. § 611A.79, subd. 2, provides: “A person who is damaged by a bias offense has a civil cause of action against the person who committed the offense.” A “bias offense” is “conduct that would constitute a crime and was committed because of the victim’s or another’s actual or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability as defined in section 363A.03, age, or national origin.” Minn. Stat. § 611A.79, subd. 1. The statute authorizes a successful plaintiff to recover the greater of $500 or actual general and special damages, including damages for emotional distress, along with other appropriate relief.