Amanda Marie Van Ryswyk, Respondent, vs. Joshua Thomas Van Ryswyk, Appellant, and Joshua Thomas Van Ryswyk, Appellant, vs. Amanda Marie Van Ryswyk, Respondent
[…] The district court therefore did not err by holding an evidentiary hearing on husband’s petition. jurisdictional defects), review granted (Minn. July 16, 2013), and review denied (Minn. Sept. 25, 2013). 4 II. The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying husband’s petition for an HRO against wife. A district court may issue an HRO if the court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a person has engaged in harassment. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3). “Harassment” is defined to include “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect . . . on the safety, security, or privacy of another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1); see Peterson v. Johnson, 755 N.W.2d 758, 764 (Minn.