Amanda Marie Van Ryswyk, Respondent, vs. Joshua Thomas Van Ryswyk, Appellant, and Joshua Thomas Van Ryswyk, Appellant, vs. Amanda Marie Van Ryswyk, Respondent
[…] The district court’s application of the HRO statute is a legal question that we review de novo. Harlow v. State, Dep’t of Human Servs., 883 N.W.2d 561, 566 (Minn. 2016). We reject husband’s argument because it appears that husband, himself, requested a hearing on his petition for an HRO against wife. Paragraph 12 of husband’s petition states, “I am requesting a court hearing. I would ask that it be scheduled in connection with the contested hearing under court file number 24-CV-20-1076,” which is the court file number for wife’s HRO petition against husband. (Emphasis omitted.) Minn. Stat. § 609.748 (2020) sets out the procedure for obtaining an HRO. Subdivision 3(a) of that section provides that the petitioner may request a hearing and that “[u]pon receipt of the petition and a request for a hearing by the petitioner, the court shall order a hearing.” Because husband requested a hearing on his own petition, the district court was required to schedule a hearing irrespective of whether wife requested a hearing.