In the Matter of the Welfare of: N. R. C.-A., Child
[…] State v. Smith, 876 N.W.2d 310, 336 (Minn. 2016) (quotation and citation omitted). When interpreting a statute, we first ask whether the language of the statute is ambiguous. State v. Pakhnyuk, 926 N.W.2d 914, 920 (Minn. 2019). If the meaning of the statute is unambiguous, then the plain language of the statute controls. Id. If the plain language of the statute is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation, then the statute is ambiguous. Id. We may then use the canons of construction to resolve ambiguity. See id. N.R.C.-A. was adjudicated delinquent under Minn. Stat. § 617.247. Subdivision 4(a) of that statute provides that a person commits a felony if the person “possesses a pornographic work” or any sort of electronic or other storage system “containing a pornographic work, knowing or with reason to know its content and character.” See Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 4(a). A “pornographic work” is statutorily defined as a work showing “sexual performance involving a minor” or a work that “uses a minor to depict actual or simulated sexual conduct.” Minn. Stat. § 617.246, subd. 1(f) (2014) (incorporated by Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 2). Consent of the minor is not a defense. Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 6. N.R.C.-A. does not argue that, on their face, the elements identified by subdivision 4(a) are not satisfied by sufficient evidence. Rather, he argues that, when the 11 statute is read as a whole, it is plain that the legislature did not intend to criminalize consensual teenage sexting. N.R.C.-A. hinges his argument on subdivision 1 of section 617.247. Subdivision 1 identifies the “policy of the legislature in enacting” section 617.247 as protecting minors from the “physical and psychological damage” of child pornography. It further states that it is the “intent of the legislature” to penalize the possession of child pornography in order “to protect the identity of minors who are victimized by involvement in the pornographic work” and to protect minors “from future involvement” in child pornography. Minn.