In Re: Johnson Farms Objection to Delinquency Property Taxes
[…] Section 279.05 provides that “[o]n or before February 15th, in each year, the county auditor shall file with the court administrator of the district court of the county a list of the delinquent taxes upon real estate within the county.” Minn. Stat. § 279.05. Following receipt of such notice, “[a]ny person having any estate, right, title, or interest in, or lien upon, any parcel of land embraced in such list . . . may file with the court administrator of the district court an answer setting forth a defense or objection to the tax 2 or penalty against such parcel of land.” Minn. Stat. § 279.15. The answer “shall . . . set forth in concise language the facts constituting the defense or objection to such tax or penalty.” Id. If the district court determines that no valid defense is raised in the answer and that “all provisions of law in relation to assessment and levy of taxes have been complied with,” then “judgment shall be rendered for such taxes and the penalties and costs.” Minn.