In Re: Johnson Farms Objection to Delinquency Property Taxes
[…] Minn. Stat. § 279.15. The answer “shall . . . set forth in concise language the facts constituting the defense or objection to such tax or penalty.” Id. If the district court determines that no valid defense is raised in the answer and that “all provisions of law in relation to assessment and levy of taxes have been complied with,” then “judgment shall be rendered for such taxes and the penalties and costs.” Minn. Stat. § 279.19. “It shall always be a defense . . . that the taxes have been paid, or that the property was not subject to taxation.” Id. The supreme court clarified that “the only defenses available in a delinquent tax proceeding ([chapter] 279) are that the land is exempt from taxation, that the taxes have been paid, or perhaps other jurisdictional defects.” State v. Elam, 84 N.W.2d 227, 231 (Minn. 1957) (emphasis added).