In Re: Johnson Farms Objection to Delinquency Property Taxes
[…] Following a hearing on the motion, the district court granted Hennepin County’s motion, concluding that the Johnsons did not raise either of the “two defenses” permitted by Minnesota Statutes section 279 to be raised in a delinquent-tax proceeding: that the property was exempt from taxation, or that the taxes had been paid. The district court found the Johnsons did not “present a receipt of taxes paid or point to an applicable provision of [the statute] defining exempt property.” This appeal follows. DECISION Property tax delinquency proceedings are guided by Minn. Stat. §§ 279.001-.37 (2020). Section 279.05 provides that “[o]n or before February 15th, in each year, the county auditor shall file with the court administrator of the district court of the county a list of the delinquent taxes upon real estate within the county.” Minn.