Annotate this Case
[…] Therefore, appellants have failed to demonstrate that any respondent violated an official duty clearly imposed by law by not exhausting political-party lists when appointing deputies to a ballot board. “Bona Fide” Deputy County Auditors and Deputy City Clerks Appellants also argue that respondents violated section 203B.121, subdivision 1(a) by not appointing “bona fide” deputy county auditors and deputy city clerks to their ballot boards. Their argument is unconvincing. 9 As noted above, section 203B.121, subdivision 1(a), authorizes governing bodies to appoint to their ballot boards “deputy county auditors or deputy city clerks who have received training in the processing and counting of absentee ballots.” The election laws do not define “deputy county auditor” or “deputy city clerk.” Appellants look to other sources for their understanding of these terms. As for the meaning of “deputy county auditors,” appellants look to Minnesota Statutes section 384.08 (2020).