Annotate this Case
[…] Their argument is unconvincing. 9 As noted above, section 203B.121, subdivision 1(a), authorizes governing bodies to appoint to their ballot boards “deputy county auditors or deputy city clerks who have received training in the processing and counting of absentee ballots.” The election laws do not define “deputy county auditor” or “deputy city clerk.” Appellants look to other sources for their understanding of these terms. As for the meaning of “deputy county auditors,” appellants look to Minnesota Statutes section 384.08 (2020). That statute provides: Any county auditor may by certificate in writing appoint deputies who, before entering upon their duties, shall record with the county recorder such certificates, with their oaths of office endorsed thereon. Such deputies may sign all papers and do all other things which county auditors may do. Relying on the phrase, “[s]uch deputies may sign all papers and do all other things which county auditors may do,” appellants argue that a person is a “bona fide” deputy county auditor for purposes of section 203B.121 only if the person has the plenary authority of the county auditor.