State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chaz Elijah Moore, Appellant
[…] See, e.g., State v. Hayes, 826 N.W.2d 799, 803 (Minn. 2013). “The first step in statutory interpretation is to determine whether the statute’s language, on its face, is ambiguous. In determining whether a statute is ambiguous, we will construe the statute’s words and phrases according to their plain and ordinary meaning.” Christianson v. Henke, 831 N.W.2d 532, 536-37 (Minn. 2013) (quotations and citation omitted). Appellant was convicted and sentenced on the charge of first-degree manslaughter of A. Minn. Stat. § 609.224 (2016) provides that “[w]hoever . . . (1) commits an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another” is guilty of fifth-degree assault. Minn. Stat. § 609.20(2) provides that whoever “violates section 609.224 and causes the death of another” is guilty of manslaughter in the first-degree.