State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd Gerald Pletcher, Appellant
[…] State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989). The reviewing court will not disturb a guilty verdict if the fact-finder, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably have concluded that the state proved the defendant’s guilt. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). Appellate courts apply this same standard in reviewing convictions following both court trials and jury trials. State v. Palmer, 803 N.W.2d 727, 733 (Minn. 2011). Pletcher was convicted of violating Minnesota Statutes section 617.247, subdivision 4(a), which makes it a crime for a person to possess a “pornographic work or a computer disk or computer or other electronic . . . storage system . . . containing a pornographic work,” if the person knows or has reason to know “its content and character.”