County of Dakota, ex rel., Michelle Marie Hinz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Bryan Arthur Rittweger, Appellant
[…] Appellant also seeks a parenting-expense adjustment to his arrears. But “[a] modification of support . . . may be made retroactive only with respect to any period during 8 which the petitioning party has pending a motion for modification but only from the date of notice of service of the motion on the responding party.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(f) (2018). His arrearage of $31,540.70 has not accrued since his March 2020 motion. Appellant relies on Minn. Stat. § 518A.38, subd. 3 (2018), providing that “[t]he [c]ourt may conclude that an obligor has satisfied a child support obligation by providing a home, care, and support for the child while the child is living with the obligor, if the court finds that the child was integrated into the family of the obligor with the consent of the obligee . . . .” But appellant provided no evidence of respondent’s consent to the 50/50 parenting-time arrangement he alleged. The district court here had no basis to make such a conclusion and therefore did not find that appellant had satisfied his child-support obligation.