County of Dakota, ex rel., Michelle Marie Hinz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Bryan Arthur Rittweger, Appellant
[…] Appellate courts defer to district-court credibility determinations. See, e.g., Sefkow v. Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d 203, 210 (Minn. 1988). This court has no basis to overturn the determination that there was no credible explanation for the creation of Sunlite LLC by appellant’s spouse prior to the dissolution of Sunlite Window and Door Inc. by appellant other than an attempt to show that appellant’s income was reduced. Appellant also argues that the CSM’s October 2019 use of appellant’s average monthly earnings from his business in 2016, 2017, and 2018 violates Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 2(1) (2018) (giving “the parent’s probable earnings level based on employment potential, recent work history, and occupational qualifications” as one option for determining potential income) because it was not “recent work history.”