County of Dakota, ex rel., Michelle Marie Hinz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Bryan Arthur Rittweger, Appellant
[…] “If there is not a court order awarding parenting time, the court shall determine the child support award without consideration of the parenting expense adjustment.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.36. subd. 1(b) (2018); see also Hesse, 778 N.W.2d at 103 (noting that parenting-time expense adjustment calculations must be based on the scheduled amount of parenting time). Based on this statute, the CSM declined to make a parenting-time adjustment to appellant’s current child-support obligation or to his arrears. Appellant relies on Minn. Stat. § 518A.36, subd. 3 (2018): “If the parenting time is equal and the parental incomes for determining child support of the parents also are equal, no basic support shall be paid unless the court determines that the expenses for the child are not equally shared.” In the affidavit supporting his motion to modify child support, appellant said “Since our separation, [respondent] and I have always exercised an equal parenting time schedule until recently. . . . It was my understanding that our arrangement meant that we had 50/50 parenting time, and that