County of Dakota, ex rel., Michelle Marie Hinz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Bryan Arthur Rittweger, Appellant
[…] But appellant reads the word “only” into the statute after “based”: based only on a determination of potential income. This court “cannot supply language that the legislature may have omitted or overlooked.” State v. Hulst, 510 N.W.2d 262, 264 (Minn. App. 1984). Appellant provides no support for his view that actual income and potential income are mutually exclusive. Moreover, Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) (2018) explicitly contradicts appellant’s view: “[G]ross income includes any form of periodic payment to an individual, including . . . disability payments . . . and potential income under section 518A.29 . . . .” (emphasis added). There is no error in considering both appellant’s actual income from his disability payment and his potential income from his business in calculating his gross income for child support purposes.