State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. J. Alexander Kueng, Appellant
[…] I, § 7 (same). Consistent with this constitutional requirement, the Supreme Court “has long recognized that” states must ensure that indigent criminal defendants have the ability to “participate meaningfully” in judicial proceedings where their liberty is at stake. Ake v. Oklahoma, 470 U.S. 68, 76, 105 S. Ct. 1087, 1092 (1985). But access to the courthouse is not enough; the state must also provide indigent defendants with “access to the raw materials integral to the building of an effective defense.” Id. at 77, 105 S. Ct. at 1093. To further these constitutional requirements, Minn. Stat. § 611.21 allows indigent defendants to request funding from the district court for expert or investigative services necessary for their defense. State v. Volker, 477 N.W.2d 909, 910 (Minn. App. 1991). The statute provides: “Counsel appointed by the court for an indigent defendant, or representing a defendant who, at the outset of the prosecution, has an annual income not greater than 125 percent of the poverty line . . . may file an ex parte application requesting investigative, expert, or other services necessary to an adequate defense in the case.” Minn. Stat. § 611.21(a).2 Upon a finding “that the services are necessary and that the defendant is financially unable to obtain them, the court shall authorize counsel to obtain the services on behalf of the defendant.” Id. The compensation may not exceed $1,000, unless the 2 Although Kueng is represented by private counsel and the affidavit filed in district court did not include any information about his income or resources “at the outset of the prosecution,” as required by Minn.