Teresa M. Lentz, Relator, vs. Fairview Health Services, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] DECISION Lentz argues that the ULJ erred by concluding that she is ineligible for unemployment benefits because she was discharged for employment misconduct. Unemployment benefits are intended to provide financial assistance to persons who have been discharged from employment "through no fault of their own." Stagg v. Vintage. Place, Inc., 796 N.W.2d 312,315 (Minn. 2011) (quotation omitted). Accordingly, a person who has been discharged from employment based on "employment misconduct" is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2020); Stagg, 796 N.W.2d at 314. "Employment misconduct" is defined by statute to mean "any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job, that is a serious 4 violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee." Minn. Stat.§ 268.095, subd. 6(a). The statutory definition of misconduct is exclusive such that "no other definition applies" to an application for unemployment benefits. Id., subd. 6(e); see also Wilson v. Mortgage Res. Ctr., Inc., 888 N.W.2d 452, 458-59 (Minn. 2016).