Molly Elizabeth Joyce, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Randy Clement, Appellant
[…] The HRO also provides that Clement “can be anywhere in his own yard and boulevard, but [can]not engage in any verbal exchange or visual staring to exceed one second” with Joyce. Clement appeals. DECISION A district court’s authority to issue an HRO is granted by Minn. Stat. § 609.748 (2020). A district court may issue an HRO “order[ing] the respondent to cease or avoid harassment of another person” or “order[ing] the respondent to have no contact with another person” if the court finds “that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5. For purposes of the HRO statute, “[h]arassment” includes “a single incident of physical . . . assault.” Id., subd. 1(a)(1). We review a district court’s issuance of an HRO for an abuse of discretion. Peterson v. Johnson, 755 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn. App. 2008).