In re the Estate of: Joann Roselia Gregory, aka JoAnn R. Gregory and aka JoAnn Gregory, Deceased
[…] Id. at 712-14. The holding of Riggle involved unique facts in which this court— in a very limited manner—recognized the public policy of retaining property within the “family unit” specifically in the context of a surviving spouse’s interest in a potentiallyabandoned homestead. Id. at 715-16. However, neither Riggle, nor any other Minnesota caselaw create a preferential right for heirs to purchase property from an estate absent specific language in the will or an order of the district court. See Minn. Stat. § 524.3715(23) (stating personal representative may unilaterally sell estate real property “[e]xcept as restricted or otherwise provided by the will or by an order in a formal proceeding”). Appellants separately argue that Minn.