State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joel Orvin Torgerson, Appellant
[…] See Union Public Service Co., 2 N.W.2d at 560 (“[B]y the terms of [the ordinance in question] it did not become operative or go into effect until published.”). Second, even if we consider section 599.13, it supports our conclusion that the district court erred by concluding that the ordinances were validly enacted. We review the district court’s interpretation and application of a statute de novo. State v. Perez, 779 N.W.2d 105, 108 (Minn. App. 2010). Section 599.13 states: [c]opies of the ordinances . . . of any city . . . certified by the mayor or president of the council, and the city clerk under its seal in the case of a city . . . and copies of the same printed in any newspaper, book, pamphlet, or other form, and which purport to be published by authority of the council of such city . . . shall be prima facie evidence thereof and, after three years from the compilation and publication of any such book or pamphlet, shall be conclusive proof of the regularity of their adoption and publication. Minn. Stat. § 599.13 (emphasis added). As such, the plain language of section 599.13 unambiguously allows for two levels of proof—“prima facie proof” and “conclusive proof,” with conclusive proof requiring a progressively higher evidentiary burden.”