In the Matter of the Welfare of: C. R. M., Child
[…] The juvenile rules confirm that no findings are required to support a decision regarding adjudication. Compare Minn. R. Juv. P. 15.05, subd. 2(A) (requiring written findings for disposition), with Minn. R. Juv. P. 15.05, subd. 1 (stating no written findings required for continuing adjudication). Because no findings are required prior to 3 adjudication of delinquency, appellant’s argument that the district court erred by failing to make best-interest findings fails. Additionally, whether the district court decides to continue the matter without adjudication is permissive. Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 7, states that if “it is in the best interests of the child to do so and not inimical to public safety . . . the court may continue the case for a period not to exceed 180 days.” (emphasis added).