State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ramon Heriberto Oscar Martinez Salazar, Appellant
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 7a (2018). We have interpreted “cruel” in Minn. Stat. § 609.377 to mean “causing or characterized by severe pain, suffering, or distress.” State v. Broten, 836 N.W.2d 573, 575 (Minn. App. 2013), rev. denied (Minn. Nov. 12, 2013). In other words, we have held that malicious punishment of a child that involves cruel discipline causing only emotional harm will fall under the malicious punishment statute as a gross misdemeanor. Id. at 577. The jury acquitted Salazar of misdemeanor domestic assault, under Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1 (2018), which states: Whoever does any of the following against a family or household member as defined in section 518B.01, subdivision 2, commits an assault and is guilty of a misdemeanor: (1) commits an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another. To be guilty of misdemeanor domestic assault the defendant must (1)(a) commit an act with intent, (b) to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death, or (2)(a) intentionally inflict or attempt to inflict (b) bodily harm upon another. In contrast to the malicious punishment statute, misdemeanor domestic assault requires the defendant to either have caused fear of immediate bodily harm or death, or the infliction or attempt to 7 inflict bodily harm. In other words, bodily harm or the fear of bodily harm are necessary for a conviction of misdemeanor domestic assault.