State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ramon Heriberto Oscar Martinez Salazar, Appellant
[…] State v. Leake, 699 N.W.2d 312, 326 (Minn. 2005). Even if there are some “logical inconsistencies . . . between a verdict” of acquittal on one count and a verdict of guilty on another count, we will not find that the verdicts are legally inconsistent and the defendant is not entitled to a new trial. Id. Salazar was convicted of a gross misdemeanor for the malicious punishment of a child under Minn. Stat. § 609.377 (2018), which states: Subdivision 1. Malicious punishment. A parent, legal guardian, or caretaker who, by an intentional act or a series of intentional acts with respect to a child, evidences unreasonable force or cruel discipline that is excessive under the circumstances is guilty of malicious punishment of a child and may be sentenced as provided in subdivisions 2 to 6. Subd. 2. Gross misdemeanor. If the punishment results in less than substantial bodily harm, the person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both. Thus, to be convicted of gross misdemeanor malicious punishment, the defendant must be (1) a parent, legal guardian or caretaker who (2) by intentional act (3) evidences 6 (a) unreasonable force or (b) cruel discipline that is excessive under the circumstances. Such a punishment is a gross misdemeanor if it results in less than substantial bodily harm. “‘Substantial bodily harm’ means bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily member.” Minn.