State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Anthony Lee, Appellant
[…] And importantly, persons committed as SDP/PSPP patients must have engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct before their commitment, while persons committed as MIDP patients need not have engaged in any prior, harmful conduct whatsoever. Third, the individuals who qualify as potential victims differ under subdivisions 3a(b) and 3a(c). For an MIDP patient to be convicted under subdivision 3a(c), he must be found to have assaulted “an employee or other individual who supervises and works directly with patients at a secure treatment facility.” Minn. Stat. § 609.2231, subd. 3a(c). For an SDP/PSPP patient to be convicted under subdivision 3a(b), he must be found to have assaulted “an employee or other individual who provides care or treatment at a secure treatment facility.” Minn. Stat. § 609.2231, subd. 3a(b). There are thus individuals who could qualify as a victim under subdivision 3a(c) because they supervise and work directly with patients, but could not qualify as a victim under subdivision 3a(b) because they do not provide care or treatment.