State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Anthony Lee, Appellant
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). Minnesota law provides for the commitment both of MIDP patients and SDP/PSPP patients. Minn. Stat. §§ 253B.18, 253D.07. The procedures for commitment of both of these groups of persons were formerly set forth in Minn. Stat. §§ 253B.001–.24 (2012). In 2013, the legislature made the decision to separate the procedures for the commitment of MIDP and SDP/PSPP patients. See Minn. Stat. §§ 253B.001–.24 (2012 & Supp. 2013), 253D.01–.36 (Supp. 2013). The procedures for commitment of MIDP patients are now set forth in Minn. Stat. §§ 253B.001–.24 (2020). Under Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17: A “person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public” is a person: (1) who has an organic disorder of the brain or a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory that grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or to reason or understand, and is 6 manifested by instances of grossly