A20-1587 Raymond Kvalvog, et al., Appellants, vs. Josh Lee, et al., Respondents, Secura Insurance, Defendant
[…] Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 2 (2020). Because appellants did not object to the district court’s instruction regarding speeding, we review for plain error. The district court instructed the jury consistent with Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 1 (2020), which states: No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions. Every driver is responsible for becoming and remaining aware of the actual and potential hazards then existing on the highway and must use due care in operating a vehicle. In every event speed shall be so restricted as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care. Although speed was an issue at trial, and appellants presented evidence that speed may have caused the accident, appellants do not explain how the district court’s failure to instruct the jury regarding specific speed limits resulted in plain error.