State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alex Bernard Cuffy, Appellant
[…] Given the absence of legal support for this proposition, we decline to adopt a new standard of accuracy based on the facts and record before us. Second, we conclude that under the existing standard for accuracy, the factual basis in this case was sufficient to establish Cuffy’s guilt in both cases. Cuffy admitted all elements of each offense at the plea hearings. See Minn. Stat. § 609.59 (providing that to be guilty of possessing theft tools, a person must possess “any device, explosive, or other 7 instrumentality with intent to use or permit the use of the same to commit burglary or theft”). Regarding the theft of electronics from Walmart, Cuffy admitted he possessed an “alpha key,” he used the “alpha key” to remove security packaging containing hard drives, and he did so because he intended to take the hard drives from the store without the permission of the store.