Town of West Lakeland, Respondent, vs. Karl E. Auleciems, Appellant, Susanne M. Auleciems, Appellant, Ethan Auleciems, et al., Defendants
[…] The Auleciemses contend that “[c]ivil contempt proceedings are designed to induce future performance of a valid court order, not to punish for past failure to perform.” They contend further that a district court may not “punish past nonperformance in a civil contempt proceeding.” A. By statute, there are “two kinds” of contempt in Minnesota: “direct and constructive.” Minn. Stat. § 588.01, subd. 1 (2018). A finding of contempt is direct in nature if it “occur[s] in the immediate view and presence of the court, and arise[s] from” either “disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceedings” or “a breach of the peace, boisterous conduct, or violent disturbance, tending to interrupt the business of the court.”