In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: I. M. K. and C. M. S., Parents
[…] “Egregious harm” is statutorily defined as “the infliction of bodily harm to a child or neglect of a child which demonstrates a grossly inadequate ability to provide minimally adequate parental care.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 14 (2018). The statute specifies that egregious harm includes “conduct towards a child that constitutes felony malicious punishment of a child under section 609.377.” Id., subd. 14(3). Father first contends that the district court did not make specific findings regarding the “nature,” “duration,” and “chronicity” of his conduct.