In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: I. M. K. and C. M. S., Parents
[…] Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(6) is met. 13 IV. The district court did not err by determining that the county did not need to make reasonable efforts to reunite father with the child. Father next argues that the district court erred by determining that the county did not need to make reasonable efforts to reunite him and the child. In a TPR proceeding, the district court must find “(1) that reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan to reunify the child and the parent were made . . . or (2) that reasonable efforts for reunification are not required as provided under section 260.012.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8(1)-(2) (2018). Under Minn. Stat. § 260.012 (2018), reasonable efforts are not required “upon a determination by the court that a petition has been filed stating a prima facie case that . . . the parent has subjected a child to egregious harm.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a)(1).