In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Brian James Turner
[…] But we do not agree that Turner’s brief shows an intent to assert that issue, and, even if Turner 4 matter, Turner did not raise the substitute-decision-maker issue in the district court. Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 6, instructs that a substitute decision-maker shall be appointed by the court “[u]pon request of any person, and upon a showing that administration of neuroleptic medications may be recommended and that the person may lack capacity to make decisions regarding the administration of neuroleptic medication.” (Emphasis added.) Turner neither requested a substitute decision-maker nor argued that one should be considered in connection with Dr. Erickson’s petition. Appellate courts generally will not consider matters not argued to and considered by a district court. Thiele v.