In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Brian James Turner
[…] Additionally, the procedure that must be followed when a treatment provider seeks judicial authorization to administer neuroleptic medication is clearly outlined in subdivision 8. Subdivision 8 contains no requirement that the treatment provider first seek 8 appointment of a substitute decision-maker before requesting judicial authorization. Id., subd. 8. Second, language throughout section 253B.092 suggests that consideration of a substitute decision-maker is not a necessary prerequisite to judicial authorization to administer neuroleptic medication. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subds. 6(d) (stating that, at a hearing on a request for authorization to administer neuroleptic medication, “[i]f a substitute decision-maker has been appointed by the court, the court shall make findings regarding the patient’s capacity . . . and affirm or reverse its appointment of a substitute decision-maker” (emphasis added)), 7(a) (“When a person lacks capacity to make decisions regarding the administration of neuroleptic medication, the substitute decision-maker or the court shall use the standards in this subdivision in making a decision regarding administration of the medication.”