In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Brian James Turner
[…] Id., subd. 8(d). If the district court finds that the patient lacks capacity, though, and if the patient did not clearly state what they would choose to do at a time when they did have capacity, the district court may determine whether a reasonable person would consent to treatment with neuroleptic medication. Id., subds. 7, 8; see also Breault, 942 N.W.2d at 373. Subdivision 7 of section 253B.092 identifies relevant considerations for this determination, including the patient’s values, the medical risks and benefits, and the past efficacy of medications. Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 7(c). Section 253B.092 also authorizes the administration of neuroleptic medications without district court involvement in several specific situations, including when “a substitute decision-maker appointed by the court consents to the administration of the neuroleptic medication and the patient does not refuse administration of the medication.” Id., subd. 2(4).