Catherine Ann Moore, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] A guilty plea is accurate if it is supported by a proper factual basis. State v. Theis, 742 N.W.2d 643, 647 (Minn. 2007). A proper factual basis exists “if the record contains a showing that there is credible evidence available which would support a jury verdict that [the] defendant is guilty of at least as great a crime as that to which [s]he pled guilty.” Nelson v. State, 880 N.W.2d 852, 859 (Minn. 2016) (quotation omitted). Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2016) provides that a person is guilty of terroristic threats if she “threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with the purpose to terrorize another . . . or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience.” This court has held that “recklessly making terroristic threats is not a specific-intent crime.” State v. Bjergum, 771 N.W.2d 53, 58 (Minn. App. 2009).