Toe Bo, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Thus, the only issue is whether the state was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant knew he was ineligible to possess a firearm. “Because the meaning of a criminal statute is intertwined with the issue of whether the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant violated the statute, it is often necessary to interpret a criminal statute 4 when evaluating an insufficiency-of-the-evidence claim…. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo.” State v. Vasko, 889 N.W.2d 551, 556 (Minn. 2017). Minn. Stat. § 624.713 states in relevant part: Subdivision 1. Ineligible persons. The following persons shall not be entitled to possess ammunition or a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon [or] any other firearm: .... (2) . . . a person who has been convicted of . . . in this state or elsewhere, a crime of violence … Thus, the state must prove knowledge only of possession of a firearm, not knowledge of ineligibility. As previously stated, knowledge of possession was established beyond a reasonable doubt by the state at appellant’s jury trial.