Kyle Wendell Else, Appellant, vs. Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 4a (1986); Lessard, 514 N.W.2d at 558 n.2. The statute was later amended to specifically note that “in no event shall the underinsured motorist carrier have to pay more than the amount of its underinsured motorist limits.” 1989 Minn. Laws ch. 213, § 2, at 648. 7 establishing that “prejudgment interest is an element of compensatory damages.” Lessard, 514 N.W.2d at 558. In fact, the supreme court did “not reach the question of whether Minn.