Kyle Wendell Else, Appellant, vs. Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Respondent
[…] In part, Else’s argument also relies on the language of his homeowner’s policy. We review the interpretation of insurance policies, like other contracts, de novo. Visser v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 938 N.W.2d 830, 832 (Minn. 2020). I. The district court correctly determined that Else cannot recover prejudgment interest in excess of his homeowner’s policy limit. Else contends that the district court incorrectly reduced his prejudgment-interest award by applying the policy limit. Else’s homeowner’s policy is silent on prejudgment 4 interest. Minn. Stat. § 549.09 provides that prejudgment interest is added to a judgment “from the time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a). Similarly, Minn. Stat. § 549.09 provides that prejudgment interest is added on behalf of the prevailing party, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law . . . from the time of the commencement of the action or . . . the time of a written notice of claim, whichever occurs first, . . . until the time of verdict, award, or report.” Id., subd. 1(b). Read together, Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1, provides that prejudgment interest is added from written notice of claim to the time of the verdict and from the verdict until entry of judgment.