Kyle Wendell Else, Appellant, vs. Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 549.09, Else also argues that the district court erred when it reduced the judgment by Auto-Owner’s pretrial payments under the policy. Because the previous appeal decided the reduction issue, we do not address it here. See Else, 2020 WL 413351 at *10 (determining that “it was appropriate for the district court to credit Auto-Owners for undisputed payments it made”). 4 13 subd. 1(a), provides that prejudgment interest is computed from verdict to judgment “as provided in paragraph (c) and added to the judgment or award.” See also Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b) (providing same regarding interest from written notice to verdict). Paragraph (c) has two relevant provisions about how interest is computed: (1) “for a judgment or award of $50,000 or less . . . the interest shall be computed as simple interest per annum,” see Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(c)(1)(i) (emphasis added); and (2) “[f]or a judgment or award over $50,000, . . . the interest rate shall be ten percent per year until paid.” Id., subd. 1(c)(2).