Soua Vang, Relator, vs. Medtronic Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] DEED informed Vang that potential benefits of $13,234 were available to him and that the benefits were “only available during [Vang’s] Benefit Year.” DEED further informed Vang that his benefit year began on November 11, 2018, and ended on November 9, 2019. On December 7, 2018, DEED mailed Vang a determination of ineligibility, informing him that his severance pay delayed his eligibility for benefits through August 23, 2019. See Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3b (Supp. 2019) (“An applicant is not eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week the applicant is receiving, has received, or will receive . . . severance pay . . . .”). On October 14, 2019, Vang reapplied for benefits using the online portal. The digital application provided, “You may be eligible to withdraw the account you had filed 2 previously, and file a new one.”