In the Matter of: E. D. M., petitioner, Appellant, vs. S. J. M., Respondent, N. N. N., Respondent
[…] Stat. § 257.62, subd. 1. See Frieson v. Pahkala, 653 N.W.2d 199, 202 (Minn. App. 2002) (stating that the statute “requires” the district court to order testing “if requested by an alleged father who states sufficient facts to establish the possibility of paternity”). II. The district court did not err by attributing a parentage presumption to N.N.N. based on her marriage to S.J.M. The MPA establishes three circumstances in which “[a] man is presumed to be the biological father of a child” based on marriage. Minn. Stat. § 257.55, subd. 1(a)-(c). Among them, a man is presumed to be the father when “he and the child’s biological mother are or have been married to each other and the child [was] born during the marriage.” Id., subd. 1(a). 2 E.D.M. also faults the district court for noting that he and S.J.M. never married or attempted to marry, emphasizing that “[t]he parent and child relationship may exist regardless of the marital status of the parents.” Minn.