In the Matter of: E. D. M., petitioner, Appellant, vs. S. J. M., Respondent, N. N. N., Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. §§ 257.55, subd. 2, .62, subd. 5(c); see also Blackwell, 809 N.W.2d at 229 (recognizing that action to establish parentage of man with proven biological link to child should include as a party the man who was married to mother at child’s birth and raised child for seven years, to determine whose presumption prevails). In sum, the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 517.201, subd. 2, and the MPA as a whole persuade us to neutrally construe the parentage presumption in Minn. Stat. § 257.55, subd. 1(a), to read, “A [person] is presumed to be the [parent] of a child if . . . [the person] 7 and the child’s biological mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage[.]” So construed, the presumption applies to N.N.N., and the district court correctly determined that she is the child’s presumed parent. But this presumption is not conclusive and, like the dissolution judgment, does not prevent E.D.M. from pursuing an action to establish his parentage.