Debra Sakrison, Appellant, vs. City of Gilbert, Respondent
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 358.05 (2018). During oral argument, Sakrison’s counsel clarified that Sakrison effectively cancelled the briefed the issue, we choose to address the claim raised for the first time on summary judgment. 9 wastewater project meeting by emailing the engineering company and that her actions are “tantamount to a refusal” under Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subd. 1(3). We disagree. Sakrison’s conduct was not protected as a matter of law because there is no evidence that Sakrison refused any order from the city. Subdivision 1(3) provides that conduct is protected only when “the employee refuses an employer’s order to perform an action that the employee has an objective basis in fact to believe” is illegal. Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subd. 1(3) (emphasis added). There was no order. Sakrison has offered no evidence of the city ordering her to do anything in relation to the wastewater project meeting.