In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Ryan Lee Hoyt
[…] App. 2006). If after the first hearing on a petition for commitment the district court concludes that the individual at issue is MI&D, [the court] shall [initially] commit the person to a secure treatment facility or to a treatment facility willing to accept the patient under commitment. The court shall commit the patient to a secure treatment facility unless the patient establishes by clear and convincing evidence that a less restrictive treatment program is available that is consistent with the patient’s treatment needs and the requirements of public safety. Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 1(a). After the initial commitment, if all procedural requirements are satisfied, the district court makes “a final determination as to whether the person should remain committed as a person who is mentally ill and dangerous to the public.” Id., subd. 2(a). In addition to dismissing the commitment altogether, the district court may deem the person either mentally ill or mentally ill and dangerous. Id., subd. 23. Hoyt does not challenge the district court’s determination that he is MI&D, so we turn to those procedural requirements.