In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Ryan Lee Hoyt
[…] Minn. Spec. R. Civ. Commit. & Treat. Act 23(e). Hoyt asserts that this rule, in tandem with subdivision 1(a) section 253B, compels 4 the district court and respondent to address less-restrictive alternatives, and he asserts there was competent and relevant evidence that there were less-restrictive alternatives available. Hoyt seems to be referring to subdivision 1(a) of section 253B.18, which states that, during the initial hearing, the court must commit an MI&D person to a secure facility unless that person “establishes by clear and convincing evidence that a less restrictive treatment program is available that is consistent with the patient’s treatment needs and the requirements of public safety.” Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 1(a). Hoyt argues that the district court was presented with evidence of less-restrictive alternatives in the report and testimony from Dr. Lloyd. Dr.