In re the Marriage of: Kimberly JoAnn Wauzynski, n/k/a/ Kimberly JoAnn Denne, petitioner, Appellant, vs. John Justin Wauzynski, Respondent
[…] A district court may only award spousal maintenance if it finds that the party seeking maintenance “lacks sufficient property . . . to provide for reasonable needs of the spouse” or sufficient income to provide “adequate self-support.” Minn. Stat. § 518.552, subd. 1(a), (b) (2018) (emphasis added). The statutory spousal-maintenance provisions thus require consideration of the needs of the spouse, not the needs of a child. 8 A child’s needs are instead accounted for in the child-support calculation, as articulated by the child-support statutes. See Minn. Stat. §§ 518A.26-.79 (2018). Child support “means an amount for basic support, child care support, and medical support[.]” Minn. Stat. § 5l8A.26, subd. 20 (2018). “Basic support includes the dollar amount ordered for a child’s housing, food, clothing, transportation, and education costs, and other expenses relating to the child’s care.” Id., subd. 4 (2018). The overarching policy behind the child-support statutes “is to ensure that children’s needs are met.” Strandberg v. Strandberg, 664 N.W.2d 887, 890 (Minn. App. 2003).