State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Percy Leonard French, Appellant
[…] French argues that his refusal to stop in the nine seconds that transpired between the time the deputy activated his emergency lights, and the time French switched spots with J.G., is insufficient to demonstrate that he was fleeing a peace officer in a motor vehicle. But French was in control of the pickup and did not stop for nine seconds. Instead, French switched spots with a passenger. The overt act of switching spots with a passenger, rather than stopping the pickup, indicates a refusal to stop the vehicle under section 609.487, subdivision 1. Moreover, under the fleeing statute, the term “flee” encompasses other acts committed “with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by a peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle.” Id. Again, the record reflects that French was the original driver of the vehicle, he switched seats with J.G. after the deputy activated his emergency lights, and the pickup accelerated after the driver switch occurred.