State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Percy Leonard French, Appellant
[…] “The verdict will not be overturned if the [jury], upon application of the presumption of innocence and the state’s burden of proving an offense beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably have found the defendant guilty of the charged offense.” State v. Griffin, 887 N.W.2d 257, 263 (Minn. 2016). Under Minnesota law, “[w]hoever by means of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, is guilty of a 11 felony.” Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 3 (2018).1 “[T]he term ‘flee’ means to increase speed, extinguish motor vehicle headlights or taillights, refuse to stop the vehicle, or use other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle.” Id., subd. 1 (2018). French argues that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to sustain a finding of guilt for the offense of fleeing a peace officer in a motor vehicle because French’s conduct of “switching spots with a passenger” does not satisfy the definition of “fleeing” under section 609.487, subdivision 1. This argument is unpersuasive. A refusal to stop a vehicle “following a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle,” satisfies the definition of fleeing. See id. Here, French’s argument focuses primarily on his conduct of switching spots with one of the vehicle’s occupants, and ignores the rest of the evidence presented at trial.