State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn Michael McCollum, Appellant
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the restitution award. II. The sentencing order correctly reflects McCollum’s conviction for “stalking” under the law in effect at the time of his offense. McCollum and the state mistakenly agree that the sentencing order incorrectly identifies the crime to which McCollum pleaded guilty. Although the current version of the statute describes the crime as “harassment,” the version of the statute in effect at the time of McCollum’s offense described the crime as “stalking.” Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subds. 1, 2, 5 (Supp. 2019). The legislature amended the statute effective July 1, 2019— after the date of McCollum’s offense. 2019 Minn. Laws 1st Spec. Sess. ch. 5, art. 2, §§ 17, 18, 20, at 967-69. See Minn. Stat. § 645.02 (2018) (“An . . . act having appropriation items enacted finally at any session of the legislature takes effect at the beginning of the first day 7 of July next following its final enactment . . . .”). Accordingly, the district court properly designated his crime as that of stalking.3 Affirmed.