Annotate this Case
[…] Courts have held that a spouse has a right to renounce the will of a predeceasing spouse and choose an elective share under the statute. See, e.g., In re Taylor’s Estate, 7 N.W.2d 320, 321-22 (Minn. 1942) (“The law presumes that the testator made his will with knowledge of the widow’s right to renounce.”); In re Estate of Kueber, 390 N.W.2d 22, 24-25 (Minn. App. 1986) (affirming judgment granting estranged spouse’s petition to renounce will and elect statutory share); see also Minn. Stat. § 524.2-202(a) (2018) (“The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies 11 domiciled in this state has a right of election” as provided by statute). Adolph did not renounce Janet’s will under this specialized meaning of the word. But even if we apply a more generalized meaning of “renounce,” Farm’s argument remains unpersuasive.