In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of C. M. D. and M. R. H., Parents
[…] The district court also received exhibits, took judicial notice of relevant case files including the CHIPS case file, and heard arguments 3 from the parties. At the end of trial, the district court made a “general finding” that it was in the child’s best interests to transfer custody to father. The district court later issued a detailed order transferring permanent legal and physical custody of the child to father. Mother appeals. DECISION “The paramount consideration in all juvenile protection proceedings is the health, safety, and best interests of the child.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 2(a) (2018). “The laws relating to the juvenile protection proceedings shall be liberally construed to carry out these purposes.” Id., subd. 4 (2018). A district court “may order permanent legal and physical custody to a fit and willing relative in the best interests of the child.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 4 (2018).