State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Michael Guzik, Appellant
[…] App. 2009) (distinguishing Carithers because couple was married). Guzik nonetheless asks us to find that their joint possession as friends was a mitigating factor and conclude that limiting the joint-possessor defense to married couples 7 her own death does not render Guzik’s involvement any less serious, particularly when the statute criminalizing third-degree murder contemplates the willing participation of the victim, does not require intent to cause death, and expressly includes a wide range of circumstances under which drugs may be used or possessed. See Minn. Stat. § 609.195(b) (stating that third-degree controlled-substance murder involves “directly or indirectly, unlawfully selling, giving away, bartering, delivering, exchanging, distributing, or administering a controlled substance”).