Jerry Duwenhoegger, Appellant, vs. Paul Schnell, Respondent
[…] C, which states: “Restoration of time as required per Minn. Stat. § 244.04, subd. 2—good time earned prior to a discipline violation may not be taken away. Extended incarceration as a result of discipline may be vacated/restored on recommendation of the facility warden to the deputy commissioner of facility services.[”] Here again, it is unclear to us what appellant is attempting to argue. The district court interpreted this to be a claim by appellant “that the DOC violated Minnesota’s good-time statute, Minn. Stat. § 244.04, by failing to include a provision for the ‘restoration’ of his extended incarceration.” Section 244.04 does not apply to appellant. “The provisions of [section 244.04] do not apply . . . to persons whose crimes were committed on or after August 1, 1993.” Minn. Stat. § 244.04, subd. 3. Appellant committed his crimes in 1998 and was sentenced for them in 1999. As the district court correctly noted, appellant’s sentence is governed by Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 1b (2018).