Jerry Duwenhoegger, Appellant, vs. Paul Schnell, Respondent
[…] The district court interpreted this to be a claim by appellant “that the DOC violated Minnesota’s good-time statute, Minn. Stat. § 244.04, by failing to include a provision for the ‘restoration’ of his extended incarceration.” Section 244.04 does not apply to appellant. “The provisions of [section 244.04] do not apply . . . to persons whose crimes were committed on or after August 1, 1993.” Minn. Stat. § 244.04, subd. 3. Appellant committed his crimes in 1998 and was sentenced for them in 1999. As the district court correctly noted, appellant’s sentence is governed by Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 1b (2018). Under that section, “[t]he amount of time an inmate serves on supervised release shall be equal in length to the amount of time remaining in the inmate’s executed sentence after the inmate has served the term of imprisonment and any disciplinary confinement period imposed by the commissioner.” The district court did not err in construing and rejecting this argument. VI. Appellant’s argument concerning the filing of oaths fails. Appellant argues that the district court judge erred because “there was no Oath filed by the alleged attorneys” in this case.