In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of B. L. S. and S. L. S., Parents
[…] The district court then issued Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order terminating appellant’s parental rights. He challenges the termination. DECISION “[Appellate courts] affirm the district court’s termination of parental rights when at least one statutory ground for termination is supported by clear and convincing evidence and termination is in the best interests of the child . . . .” In re Welfare of Children of 3 S.E.P., 744 N.W.2d 381, 385 (Minn. 2008) (citation omitted). Termination of parental rights is governed by Minn. Stat. § 260C.301 (2018). “In any proceeding under this section the best interests of the child must be the paramount consideration . . . . Where the interests of parent and child conflict, the interests of the child are paramount.” Minn.