State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Gary Demetrius Bonds Jones, Respondent
[…] In Minnesota, a person is guilty of DWI if, for example, he or she drives a motor vehicle while “under the influence of alcohol” or while his or her “alcohol concentration . . . is 0.08 or more.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(1), (5). Such an offense ordinarily is a fourth-degree offense, which is a misdemeanor. Minn. Stat. § 169A.27 (2018). But the offense is a third-degree offense, a gross misdemeanor, “if one aggravating factor was present when the violation was committed.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.26, subds. 1(a), 2 (2018). For these purposes, the term “aggravating factor” is defined by statute to mean “a qualified prior impaired driving incident within the ten years immediately preceding the current offense.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 3(1). The term “qualified prior impaired driving incident” is defined by statute to mean either “prior impaired driving convictions” or “prior impaired driving-related losses of license.” Id., subd. 22. Both of those terms also are defined by statute.