In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Nicholas D. Webster
[…] But appellant’s counsel requested that the district court appoint a substitute decision-maker at the commitment hearing and repeated that request in a letter to the district court after the district court issued its orders. This issue is therefore properly before this court. 4 “construe a statute as a whole and interpret its language to give effect to all of its provisions.” State v. Riggs, 865 N.W.2d 679, 683 (Minn. 2015). Furthermore, “various provisions of the same statute must be interpreted in the light of each other.” Id. (quotation omitted). Appellant points to Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 6(a) (2018). That provision provides: Upon request of any person, and upon a showing that administration of neuroleptic medications may be recommended and that the person may lack capacity to make decisions regarding the administration of neuroleptic medication, the court shall appoint a substitute decision-maker with authority to consent to the administration of neuroleptic medication as provided in this section. Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 6(a). Appellant argues that all the circumstances listed in the statute were present here—treatment by neuroleptic medication was recommended, appellant lacked the capacity to make decisions, and he requested a substitute decisionmaker. Since those circumstances were present, he maintains that the statute required the district court to appoint a substitute decision-maker. In response, the county argues that subdivision 6(a) does not apply here. Instead, it contends that the statute “only requires the appointment of a Substitute Decision Maker when the Substitute Decision Maker has the authority to consent to treatment under Subdivision 6,” and “a Substitute Decision Maker does not have authority to consent to treatment under Subdivision 6 when the patient refuses to take the medication.”