In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Nicholas D. Webster
[…] App. 2005). However, there is an important distinction between this case and Raboin—here, appellant had already refused to take neuroleptic medication when he requested a substitute decision-maker, whereas there is no indication that the patient in Raboin had made such a refusal. See id. at 768. It is undisputed that appellant had refused neuroleptic medication since December 31, 2019. That refusal changes the application of the statute. Generally, a substitute decision-maker has the authority to consent to the administration of neuroleptic medication. Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 6(a). But medication may be administered “[i]f the substitute decision-maker gives informed consent to the treatment and the person does not refuse.” Id., subd. 6(b) (2018) (emphasis added). “If the substitute decision-maker refuses or withdraws consent or the person refuses the medication, neuroleptic medication 6 may not be administered to the person without a court order or in an emergency.” Id. (emphasis added). Because of appellant’s refusal to take the medication, even if the district court had appointed appellant’s mother as a substitute decision-maker, neuroleptic medication could not have been administered unless there was a court order or an emergency.