Katherine Marie Doornbos, Appellant, vs, Kyle Justice Yaedke, Respondent, St. Paul Federal Credit Union, et al., Nominal Defendants
[…] Instead, he asserts that chapter 322C currently governs limited liability companies. Doornbos counters that chapter 322B’s “legal authority has hardly evaporated,” and argues this court “has applied 322B after the effective date of Chapter 322C where the issues arose prior to its effective date.” Doornbos is correct that chapter 322B was in effect in 2009 when they formed Thor Electric. But Yaedke is also correct that, in 2014, the legislature repealed chapter 322B and adopted a new limited-liability-company statute, chapter 322C. See 2014 Minn. Laws ch. 157, art. 1, § 91, at 62. The applicability of chapter 322C to existing limited liability companies is governed by Minn. Stat. § 322C.1204 (2018). Subdivision two states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subdivision three, on and after January 1, 2018, this chapter governs all limited liability companies.” Minn. Stat. § 322C.1204, subd. 2 (emphasis added). Subdivision three provides that chapter 322C applies “to a limited liability company formed before August 1, 2015,” and identifies three requirements.